School: Baile an Churraigh

Ballincurry, Co. Galway
A. L. Ó Maoileannaigh

1. We keep fifty four animals on the farm namely:- eight ewes and eight lambs and a ram, a horse, an ass, and foal three cows and two suck calves, a yearling bullock, tow year and a half heifers. We usually keep a few two year old cattle but at present we have them sold. We have a sow and twelve slips. We have no special name on our cows but when speaking kindly to them we say "Poor girlie". When driving them we say "slip hi go on". We have the cow house whitewashed inside. There is accommodation for six cows in it, three on each side with a channel in the middle. We always tie our cows by the neck. We have stakes driven firmly into the found whilst a chain is fastened on to them. We have our horse shod every time she
    Kathleen Hurley