School: Baile an Churraigh

Baile an Churraigh, Co. na Gaillimhe
A. L. Ó Maoileannaigh

1. I live in Ballincurry. It derived its name from the marsh adjacent to the lake. There was a little town in the district years ago. There are twenty-four houses and one hundred and four houses altogether. There are seven pensioners. Two of those are able to tell Irish stories.
    All the old houses are relegated to oblivion except the old school. Most of the houses are quite new, some of the oldest being only thirty years built. The majority of the people are farmers and the land is very productive. The river Suck drains the land
    Mary K. Mee
    Thomas Lohan