Scoil: Na Creaga

Na Creaga, Co. na Gaillimhe
Liam Ó Breandáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a king in Ireland and it was prophesied that he should not die until three questions were put to him that he could not answer. He had three nephews.
    One night he dreamt that it was these three who were to bring about his death. He believed in the dream and sent the boys away from his palace. Still he sent his messenger after them into a big wood. The boys pretended to fight and the messenger ran back to tell the king. He hurried over to find what they were fighting about. We are fighting about this wood said the eldest. Cock of is claim that our father willed it to as "But how can you claim."
    AT0950: Rhampsinitus
    AT1950: The Three Lazy Ones