Scoil: Na Creaga

Na Creaga, Co. na Gaillimhe
Liam Ó Breandáin

1. Superstitions
    The old people would always bring in the Summer on a May morning. They would bring in branches of te trees and stick them in the rafters, by doing that they would have good luck for that year.
    They never allowed a coal to be taken out on a May day, because the house would be surely burned that year.
    If a red-headed woman came into a house on a May and struck a grass on the churn the poeple in that house would have no butter the whole year. The people of long ago used to make crosses out of straw on a November's Night and stick them in the rafters for good luck for the year. If you were going on a journey and a magpie
      1. cleachtas an leighis