Scoil: Na Creaga

Na Creaga, Co. na Gaillimhe
Liam Ó Breandáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a landlord by the name of John Shiel. He used to go by the name of Mayor Shiel. He was a very hard land-lord and tyrant. He used to throw out people out of their houses if they did not pay their rents.
    One Christmas night he came around to the house in Derryhippoo, and there lived a widow and a lot of small children. She had a pot of porrage down boiling for her little ones, and he took the pot and hanger and left them outside the door. He then put out herself and children out on the street. Some years after, he died, and the people used to see him every night with the pot and hanger around his neck and the porridge boiling into his face.
    Séamus Mc Guire
    Jack Mc Guire