Scoil: Na Creaga

Na Creaga, Co. na Gaillimhe
Liam Ó Breandáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A funny game is fair and foul Judge. Two old men are appointed Judges. Then one of players is blind folded, and his hand held on his hip, so that he would be slapped. So he then picks someone of the crowd and brings him before the Judge, he says he never did it, if he brings him to the other Judge he says he did, so it is great fun and harmless.
    Another game the Mulberry tree, this fame is funny, but rough. As many as can be got to play are put on the floor, then after being told what to do they go outside, and returns each with his mouth full of water very much to, this discontent of parties or no engaged in the game then when that round is over. They recite a ryline before going out.
          1. cluichí
    Desmond Clifford