School: Na Creaga

Na Creaga, Co. na Gaillimhe
Liam Ó Breandáin

1. People who believe in fairies say that they live in forts or maths and as these are plentiful in every district in the country, there is no scarcity of fairy-stories.
    There is a fort on the hill of the (Gre) Gurrane near Greggs and people believe it is inhabited by fairies. There is an old pass through the field which is used by the people of Tonamaddy and Derryhippo during day-time but no person from those villages would cross the fort field at night because they say that anyone going into field at night was certain to go astray.
    Mary Kelly
    M. J. Kelly