Scoil: Na Creaga

Na Creaga, Co. na Gaillimhe
Liam Ó Breandáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When a person died they were washed, and the habit was put on. There were no such things as ready-made habits; the women made them. The corpse was laid out on the table, the table was covered with a sheet, and a pillow under the head of the corpse, and there used to be no covering on the corpse only the habit. Four candles were lit at the right hand side of the corpse. A large cross was made by a carpenter, and used to be hanging out of the ceiling. The coffin used to be made by the carpenter also, and used to be painted brown and red, but most often red.
    The night after the person dying, a wake would take place
    The day before the wake the