Scoil: Na Creaga

Na Creaga, Co. na Gaillimhe
Liam Ó Breandáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When he entered the kitchen, he saw that the fire he had raked was now blazing brightly, and he grew very frightened to see, sitting by the fire a large broad-shouldered man. The person by the fire turned, and the man saw that it was a ghost because he could see the burning fire through him.
    "In the Name of God, what can I do for you," cried the farmer.
    The ghost said in a low voice, "Today you cut the tree that was sheltering me for two hundred and fifty years. Now I have no shelter, and so, each night, I will come here and sit by your fire, until another tree is sown in the same place." The poor man could do nothing but sit up with the ghost until cockcrow when the ghost went. That day the man brought the parish priest who said mass. The priest advised the man to plant the tree. The man did so and was never troubled again
    Eddie Fitzmaurice
    Clais an Ghuail, Co. na Gaillimhe