Scoil: Poll Réamoinn (Cailíní)

Poll Réamainn, Co. na Gaillimhe
Treasa, Bean Mhic Diarmada

and played music. Also the bon-fire was held there on St. John's night.
    In Cloomahara there is a heap of stones thrown at the end of a bye-road there. There was a man killed there accidently and when people passed there afterwards they threw stones there.
  2. Long ago the people had many emblems and on which they had much value. On St. Brigid's Night they made a cross of straw and which they stuck in the rafters. The cross was made by the man of the house. Two pieces of sticks were got and nailed together in the shape of a cross. Then a few bits of straw were twisted round the cross. When this was made holy water was shaken on it. Then every one in the family blessed themselves with it. This is still done in most houses.
    At one time the man of the house pulled a batch of rushes and brought them outside the house. When the lamp was lit he went outside and knelt on the rushes and asked the others was he welcome.