Scoil: Poll Réamoinn (Cailíní)

Poll Réamainn, Co. na Gaillimhe
Treasa, Bean Mhic Diarmada

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    And vans which convey meal, flour and groceries to the shop. It is kept in good repair and is called " Joyce's New Line".
    In Coolcam which is in the Ballinlough Parish there is an other one. It runs from the public road to the same one again in a circular position half a mile apart. It is used by three houses and also by the people of Meelick Ballinlough Co. Roscommon for going to their new addition of land. It was made by the Irish Land Commission in nineteen thirty five and is still in good repair.
    There is a path going from Rathlena to Granlahan. The people of Rathlena come on this path to Granlahan Church. This meets the public road a quarter of a mile from the Church. Granlahan is in the Kiltullagh Parish.
    There is also a path going from Polredmond to Bodkin's farm. Bodkin's farm is in Brierfort which is in the Leatra district.
    In the district there are many paths which lead to wells and nobody is stopped from these paths.
    Long ago instead of bridges crossing rivers, planks or stones were used.