Scoil: Liatra (uimhir rolla 13341)

Liataire, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Mac Sheoin

1. Home Districts
    Brierfort
    The name of my home district is Brierfort. It got its name from the fort and the briers in the parish of Williamstown and in the barony of Ballymoe. There are thirteen houses in it. All of them are thatched except one. The most common name is maloney. There are not much people in it over seventy. The people can tell stories in English.
    The houses are most numerous now than in former times. There are no ruins in it. Some of the people emigrated to America and England in former times. The village is not mentioned in any song. The land is good and there are no woods in it. There are four lakes in it namely, Poll-na-creeve, the Lough, Polli Wally, and Poll-na-gcapall. A long time ago a man was laughing and the horses brought the plough into the lake and got drowned. The man also got drowned trying to rescue the (houses) horses and plough
    Coill na Log, Co. na Gaillimhe
    John Farmey