Scoil: Liatra (uimhir rolla 13341)

Liataire, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Mac Sheoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Forts are very plentiful in this district. Standing on one fort three others can be seen in the distance. It is believed that the Danes built those forts and that they are now inhabited by the fairies.
    There is a fort in Malachi Mitchell's land in Croaghill. It is surrounded by only one ditch and that is now worn down to about four or five from the ground, so that entrance is easy. The ditch is now fringed with whitethorn bushes. In the centre of the fort, there is an oval shaped, grass-covered mound, which is believed to be the burial place of a Danish Warrior. Out of the head of the grave, an old whitethorn, bent almost double with age, grows.
    This fort was never interfered with by its owner in the way of tilling. Stones were removed from it, however, occasionally for building purposes. One night, its owner went to bed after having some stones removed out of the fort, but lay awake all night listening to the sound of stones being hurled about the place. He returned the stones next day in a cart.
    Annie Morgan
    Cruachoill, Co. na Gaillimhe