Scoil: Liatra (uimhir rolla 13341)

Liataire, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Mac Sheoin

1. Hidden Treasure
    It is a common belief among the people of this locality that a pot of gold is buried under a chestnut tree in Peter Doherty's garden. Peter Doherty's little cabin is now in ruins. The garden, in which it stands is a complete overgrowth of moss and weeds and the chestnut tree, which is believed to be covering the hidden treasure, spreads high over all. Peter Doherty is many a long year in his grave and the last of his descendants have vanished from Croaghill also, but my grandfather, as a little boy, knew him well and used to listen eagerly as he recounted to him his adventures while in quest of the mysterious treasure.
    One night as he lay asleep, a voice from the window awakened him telling him to travel to Athlone and that there he would get a pot of gold. The following night he received the same orders. He heeded neither of those commands but the third night he was awakened again. This time the
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home
    Annie Morgan