Scoil: Liatra (uimhir rolla 13341)

Liataire, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Mac Sheoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. (i) Colcannon. from the earliest times it has been the custom in this district to make colcannon for Hallow ien. The first plate of this is kept for the fairies lest they should while changing from their Summer residence to their Winter home. No salt should be put on their portion. Colcannon is made on this night also to commemorate the end of the digging of the potatoes.
    (ii) Cabbage. It is an old custom for the young people to kick cabbage around the district on this night. It is also hung on door knobs and door-steps. The reason for this custom is unknown.
    (iii) Moon. On this night if there is a moon people try to determine the time of their marriage by leaving a vessel of water out in the open and by holding a mirror over it. The number of moons one then sees in the water is equal to the number of years until he is married.
    (iv) Nuts. Sitting around the fire on November night, a boy's name is put on one nut and a girl's name on another. They are
    Annie Morgan
    Cruachoill, Co. na Gaillimhe
    Michael Conneely
    50
    Gairm bheatha
    Road worker (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Coill na Log, Co. na Gaillimhe