Scoil: Liatra (uimhir rolla 13341)

Liataire, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Mac Sheoin

Leatra.
    The name of my home district is Leatra. It is situated in the parish of Williams-town and in the barony of Ballymoe. There are sixteen houses in Leatra and sixteen families in it also.
    Leatra got its name from the grey sand that is to be found in it. There are three slated houses and thirteen thatched houses in it. and all of them are white washed. There are only a small number of old people in it.
    The greatest number of people can tell stories in English. The houses are much more numerous now than in former times. Some of the people used to emigrate to America to make out a living Some emigrated England also. The land is good , but it is surrounded by a bog. The land is very sandy also. There are no lakes or woods in it. There is a little river flowing between Leatra and Islands. There is also a song composed about the
    Sadie Mc Dermott
    Thomas Kearns