Scoil: Liatra (uimhir rolla 13341)

Liataire, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Mac Sheoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    bags with his left hand, throws a slit in the hole, pulls up the láidhe and goes on to make the next hole. Three holes that are put in the width of the ridge and 9 inches are left between each three in the length. When he has a full ridge stuck, he goes back on it again and shuts the holes by hitting them with a spade. Sometimes the stopping of the holes is done by dragging a thorn bush, weighted with scraws, over the ridge, if it is not lea land.
    Manure is then scattered level over the ridges with a fork, the same as a digging-fork. The dikes are then cut up with a plough and the ridges are covered with soil by means of a shovel. The dikes are cut a second time and the second mould is put up.
    The stalks are sprayed three times during the months June July and August, with a mixture of bluestone, washing-soda and water to keep away the blight, which would ruin the potatoes, if it were not prevented. The spraying machine is a fairly small vessel which the men have, strapped on their backs when they go spraying. It holds about 3 gallons.
    The potatoes are dug in Autumn with forks. The digger stands on the ridge, drives the
    Annie Morgan