Scoil: Cillíní Díoma (uimhir rolla 15071)

Cillín a Díoma, Co. na Gaillimhe
Uinsionn Ó Conáin

1. Ainmnacha Feilme
    we have many animals at home. First the cows we have many name on them. The blackin, the bracket, the polly, the white head, the snowball, the straberry, these are some of the names of the cows. The cabin is where the cows are kept. When the people are drawing the cows to the prok they use this expression "haba". The beding they put under the cows is a straw bedding. The people when finished milking they make the sing of the cross on the cows hik and say "the cross of Jesus Christ about us may God increase your store". When they people are going to milk they say "zoar". When they call the cows they say "preo". When the cow calves some people burry the cleaning or hang them on a tree.
    When the people are feeding the pigs, this is how the call them "oeoe,oeoe, (hu) furras". The pigs eat potatoes, turnips ,cabbage, and mangolds, and thistles and dog leafs. The pigs eat out of a trough.