Scoil: Tír na nEascrach

Tír Chinn Eascrach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Eamonn Ó Coigligh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The adjoining parish in Offaly is Lusmagh which still belongs to the diocese of Clonfert. It is said that Lusmagh (the plain of the herbs and famous in ancient history) was kept by the OMadden through many vicissitudes on account of the herbs.
    The parish of Tyrnascragh was OMadden country. Their castle still stands in the townland of Longford. (It is a great pity it is not kept from total ruin) At one spot, from which there is a good view of the surrounding district, there is a bush called Sgeith a Bhile (could this place have been the place of inauguration of the OMaddens - the Bile suggests it tho' the bile has disappeared yet the memory of it remains in the name Sgeith a Bhile.