Scoil: Tír na nEascrach

Tír Chinn Eascrach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Eamonn Ó Coigligh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

At a place called the Meenen a company Messrs Markanson and King employed a good many men to dig a canal from the Shannon to the bog.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    boat which the men shoved down the canal to the Shannon where it was filled into a steamer and brought to Limerick. The men were paid 4d a day and this was a great benefit to the locality.
  2. Before and after the Famine fish - mostly bream (brame) were much used. During the Summer - some corn was begged borrowed or stolen from the landlord's stableboy. This corn was mixed with blue daub and thrown in what was called a bream hole. This hole was feed in this way for a few days. Then on Sunday (they had to work
    1. am
    John E. Bohan