Scoil: Tír na nEascrach

Tír Chinn Eascrach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Eamonn Ó Coigligh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Boula about two miles from Tyrnascragh School the Dominican monks lived until about 40 years ago. The present parish priest of Portumna is only the fifth parish priest of Portumna as up to 40 years ago Dominicans had charge of Portumna parish. Johnny Carroll was coming from Portumna in a four lace cart of the old style. He met one of the Friars from Boula. Carroll said to the Friar that he would ask him to sit up only the kind of a cart he had. The Friar sat up on the cart but he told Carroll to drive easy passing by Oakly (Mona frobe) till he passed the stream for there were divils as thick in it as grass. Many accidents