Scoil: Tír na nEascrach

Tír Chinn Eascrach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Eamonn Ó Coigligh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Treasure - crock of gold - hidden by two men, names unknown - one the owner of the money. The owner when hiding the money under the first step of the stone stairs in Longford Castle brought another man with him. When the gold was buried the owner killed the other man so that his spirit would guard the treasure. Some years after the owner was dying. He sent for his sister to give her the treasure but when the sister who lived in Tipperary was crossing to Shannon to Longford Castle she was drowned. The first spirit was released from guarding the treasure and to this
    Pat Mullin
    An Cheapach, Co. na Gaillimhe