Scoil: Port Omna (B) (uimhir rolla 2174)

Port Omna, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Ó Broin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    having a contest about weight-throwing. It was a very large piece of lead which weighed three cwt this man lifted it and he threw seven yards.
    About thirty-years ago when the Scotch men were here first, they had a man working with them from this town named Paul Mitchell and he had great strength. He was following a very large horse with a four wheeled wagon. One day as he was out in the wood loading the wagon.
    When he had about five logs on the car the horse moved and turned the wagon.
    Five men together were unable to turn it, Mitchell just caught it with one hand and he put it back in its right position. Everyone marvelled at his strength, and this man is a brother of Miss Bridget Mitchell the dress-maker Abbey St Portumna
    Aulban V. Couser
    Miss B. Canlon