Scoil: Port Omna (B) (uimhir rolla 2174)

Port Omna, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Ó Broin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this parish of Lickmolassey, there are four graveyards still in use. One is situated on the top of a hill about two miles from the town of Portumna in a townland called "Cill na Bruinn Óg". This burial place is round in shape and is surrounded by high walls covered with ivy. It is planted with trees. Another name by which this graveyard is knows is Killmallinog. It contains the ruins of an old monastery.
    Another graveyard is to be seen in a townland called Lickmolassey. This resting place of the dead is called Church Hill. St. Molass came here and built a church and school here in the 5th century. The ruins are still to be seen. This graveyard is round in shape and is covered with tall pine trees, which can be seen for miles around, because this place is very much elevated.
    Around St. Brigid's church, in the centre of the town, we have another cemetery. It's very old and in order to close it up; only people over 70 years of age are buried there. The most remarkable thing about it is a vault containing the remains of Mrs Miller
    Hugh O Neill
    Thomas Shelly