Scoil: Port Omna (B) (uimhir rolla 2174)

Port Omna, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Ó Broin

1. The Fenians
    Below Loughrea the time of the Fenians was a very hot place. Many Police men were shot and not a person was there found guilty.
    Now a this period the English Government were taking all kind's of ??? with trades into the police force. So they sent an old man down to Kilreacle and he was walking around he had his trade of a smith. At last, he got work with an old smith. Every month this old police man used to get a cheque from the force, and he used to make out that he was a smith going around working from the different places. He used also say he had a sister in America and that she used to give him the money.
    Now he was given this money to gather a crowd of men to drink and to try and find out the men that were at the head of this gang, because he was a secret service man.
    After having worked for two years with this old smith and after him worked all the time to find out those
      1. daoine
    Aulban V. Couser