Scoil: Port Omna (B) (uimhir rolla 2174)

Port Omna, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Ó Broin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    every place, the cycling track in Portumna was up around by Lyon's Cross. One evening when they were going for a race, when my uncle was going up the steep hill near the cross, he went over a stone and he fell off. Some time later he died from the effects.
    There was a man named Michael Mitchell from Cull na Gaoire and he was noted for his strength. On one occasion he lifted a sack of grain which contained thirty stones and he carried it up twenty-six stone steps of a stairs. It was so heavy that when he got up two men had to take it off his back lest that when he would be letting it down it might fall down through the floor of the loft.
    There was a man living here one time named Le Hart; he was noted for his strength. He used to make his living by breaking stones, that time they used to be paid for every ton they would break. This man used only to work three days in the week and he used to have twp hammers. Every day he used to succeed in breaking at least three tons of stones. This man one time was among a crowd and they were
    Aulban V. Couser
    Miss B. Canlon