Scoil: Port Omna (B) (uimhir rolla 2174)

Port Omna, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Ó Broin

1. The Local Landlord
    Henry II king of England granted Connaught to a Norman knight called William Fitz Alden de Burgo. He came over and settled down in a castle in Portumna and the lands around this place are still owned by his descendants - the Clanrickards. In former times these great landlords owned all the land from the Shannon to the sea. Some of the family lived at Meelick, a small village about a mile from Portumna. Previous to the norman conquest - the district was ruled by a chieftain named O'Madden.
    The present owner of the estate is Viscount Howard who inherited the property on the death of his uncle in London.
    The second last Clanrickard is spoken of by many of the old people here as, a rather kind, generous person. He treated his tenants with humanity, until one of the candidates whom he supported in an Election was defeated and after that he grew oppressive and tyrannical.
    At this general Election two candidates went forward. French - a Protestant was
    John Dillon