Scoil: Port Omna (B) (uimhir rolla 2174)

Port Omna, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Ó Broin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Outside the old ruined castle of Clan-Rickard which lies southwest of the village of Portumna is built a tunnel. People say that when Ireland was convulsed by a struggle with the danes the monks who then had a monastery about 300 yards away used to hide their gold in this tunnel. The tunnel leads to a field beside the Shannon owned by a man called Elliott. When the Danes were found to be coming, the monks used to hide the gold in it and leave the tunnel by Elliott's field beside the Shannon and take to the boats moored nearby and so escape. The Danes were very fond of gold and on this account the monks built the tunnel to store their gold. A land agent for Viscount Harewood named Moran and a couple of workmen on the Harewood estate opened the mouth of the tunnel; they went in some little distance with a lighted candle. After a while the candle quenched which proved there was no
    Seán Ó Broin
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    John Mulcahy
    55
    Gairm bheatha
    Police officer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)