Scoil: Cill Tormóir (Cailíní)

Cill Tormóir, Co. na Gaillimhe
Rós, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

1. Marriage Customs
    Marriages takes place at Shrove and November. Long ago there were great rejoicings when anybody got married but it is dying out at present. In some places straw boys visit the house. They dress themselves up in straw, blacken their faces and mask themselves.
    They go to the bride groom's house and dance. There are jugs of porter and whiskey handed out through the window to them. When they are going away they give three cheers for the bride and bridegroom. If they are not treated nicely they behave very nasty. They steal anything they can find, and hide them.
    Long ago they used to keep a custom known as the "hauling home". When a couple got married the bride stayed in her house for a week. Then the bride would go to "his house" and bring