Scoil: Dún an Ochta (Buachaillí)

Dún an Uchta, Co. na Gaillimhe
Múinteoirí:
Séamus Mac a' Bhuidhe Úna Ní Laighidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    people can come in cars and lorries the morning of the fair. There is not any local traditions of fairs held on hills, or in the neighbourhood of cemetries or forts.
    There is not any fair green attached to the village, so the fairs are always held in the streets. There is a toll paid which is written out on a B. Board, and which can be seen by the buyers and sellers. This money is paid to the man who is in charge of this, generally 4p per head on cattle, and 2p per head on sheep. The same man is in charge of the scales used at the pig-market which is held in the Market Square, every Wednesday.
    It is customary to give luck money, half-a-crown on cattle, and a shilling or sixpence per head on sheep. This is called the luck-penny.
    When a bargain has been made the parties concerned show their approval by striking hands
        1. trádáil