Scoil: An Clochar, Dún an Ochta

Dún an Uchta, Co. na Gaillimhe
An tSr. Kostka

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    once over the counter and ran after the boy. While the baker was after one boy the other boy went in and took the money. The baker had neither watch nor money then.
    Eileen Moran, Abbeyland.
    Got from Martin Moran, Abbeyland, Eyrecourt.
  2. There was once a man who was very fond of card playing. He did not care if he lost all the money he had in the games he played, but sometimes he was lucky enough to win.
    One night when out later than usual, he began to think of all the money he had won during the night and what a good player he was. On his way home he had to pass an old graveyard. He had often heard stories told about it but he did not mind them.
    When drawing near the graveyard, he thought he saw a queer shape on the wall. He was not certain if it was there or not but he plucked up courage and tried to pass courageously. When he came near he saw two big horns as he thought looking over the wall. He began to run but he was not able because he was so frightened. He thought to make a cross-cut across a field but when he
    Peggy Mc Dermott
    Mrs Mc Dermott