Scoil: An Clochar, Dún an Ochta

Dún an Uchta, Co. na Gaillimhe
An tSr. Kostka

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day there was a ship out at sea with a crew of about thirty people among whom was an old dying woman. Among the many other articles on board, there was an old three-legged stool and a tin-can. They also had a goat.
    When they had gone some distance from land, they were attacked by a whale. The crew got terribly afraid and they did not know what to do. They threw out the tin-can at him. He swallowed it. They threw the stool and he swallowed it. They then threw the goat and he swallowed it also. When all failed them, they threw the old woman at him and of course he swallowed it.
    Then someone remembered that they had guns on board. They got one, loaded it and shot the animal. By some
    Kitty Shaughnessy
    Mrs Shaughnessy