Scoil: An Clochar, Dún an Ochta

Dún an Uchta, Co. na Gaillimhe
An tSr. Kostka

village and he also had a hump. When he told him his story he said he would try the same plan.
    As he came to the lis the fairies were singing the usual song. The man started Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday. The fairies were so mad that they came out and dragged him in before the king. When the king asked what he would do with him, they all shouted "put another hump on him". The king put another hump on him. The poor man went home and I can tell you he was a sad sight.
    Maureen Cormican, Muckenagh, Eyrecourt.
    Got from Mrs. Cormican, Muckenagh, Eyrecourt.
  2. Once upon a time there were two poor boys outside a baker's shop. They had very bad clothes and had a hungry appearance. One of them went into the shop and bought a loaf. He then came out and the other boy pretended to be taking the loaf from him. He went into the baker and told him to put the loaf inside the collar of his coat. After a while he went in for the loaf again and when taking the loaf he took the baker's watch. The other boy went in and told the baker that the other boy had his watch gone. The baker jumped out at
    Eileen Moran
    Martin Moran