Scoil: An Clochar, Dún an Ochta

Dún an Uchta, Co. na Gaillimhe
An tSr. Kostka

Funny Stories (Continued)
    afraid to pass it. At last he took up courage and when he was just passing it he saw a big black thing and he began to shout. He turned back, at last he met a man and the two of them turned back to see what he was. When they got near it they got very afraid, but when they were up near it was only a bit of a tree. He got a great surprise and the two of them began to laugh for being afraid.
    Aggie White, Eyrecourt, Co. Galway.
    Got from Mrs. White, Eyrecourt, Co. Galway.
  2. A returned Yankee was very fond of relating wonderful stories to the simple people of his own village. These stories became so wonderful that the people at home began to doubt their truth. One day he went a little too far and the laugh was turned against himself. The folk were not as simple as my clever Yankee thought.
    He had gone into the village and his usual friends gathered around him. He felt a very big man indeed. Pride comes before a fall. He began to relate one of those wonderful stories. He told them that he had seen a motor car running up a hill almost as steep as the side wall of your Church here. Oh, that's
    Kathleen Kenny
    Baile na mBodach, Co. na Gaillimhe