Scoil: Eaglais (uimhir rolla 15027)

An Eaglais, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus Ó Conghaile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The patron saint of our parish - Ahascragh is Saint Cuan who died in the year 788 A.D. There are the ruins of an old church in the old burial ground in Ahascragh which are said to mark the site of Saint Cuan's church and there is an old well at Weston about a mile or more from the village around which the people of the district, and strangers from far away, do "stations" on, or around the 15th October each year in honour and in remembrance of Saint Cuan.
    The old people of the parish tell us that this well was not the original Cuan's Well. According to the folk-lore of the district the original well was in the village of Ahascragh near where the cornmill now stands. This is near a well still existing, known as Saint Mary's Well. In olden times there was a "Station" or "Turas" around these two wells.
    The owner of the land around the site of the older well tried for some reason to cover it. He failed in two attempts, but the third time he succeeded and then a white dove that lived around this well flew away to the lonely spot where a new well sprang up and where the Saint made his home and died there.

(Related by Patrick Gordon, Curnamuckla 75 yrs old:
    Heard it from his Grandfather)