Scoil: Eaglais (uimhir rolla 15027)

An Eaglais, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus Ó Conghaile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This part of the country contains a large number of circular mounds, each surrounded by a high bank with a deep dyke or trench outside. These are locally supposed to mark the sites of dwellings of chieftains, or heads of tribes or clans. There are many of these in this locality.
    Two of the largest and best known are Lios na n-uan in Lissyegan and Lios an Easbuig in Weston, near Ahascragh. Under each of these there is a cave with a large opening. The old folk tell us that these caves were used in the days of the Penal Laws when the Bishops and Priests were hunted by the English soldiers as shelters for these unfortunate men who endured many hardships, sufferings and even death.
    collected by the children of the school