Scoil: Eaglais (uimhir rolla 15027)

An Eaglais, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus Ó Conghaile

1. I
    There lived a family in Taughmaconnell and in the house there was always some member of the family sick in bed.
    One day a strange woman came into the house and she said, "there is somebody always sick here and will until you stop spreading clothes on those black-thorn bushes over there in that "Lios". They took the clothes off the bushes and the person that was in bed got better that moment and there was never any member of the family sick afterwards.
    II
    In this village there lived a boy and hos other, all their stock were dying. Their kitchen was right opposite an old "lios" and every night they saw from the window a dim light in the middle of the "lios". Somebody advised them to block up the window and their trouble would cease, So they built it up and from that day forward they were very prosperous.
    Séamus Ó Conghaile
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)