School: Eaglais (roll number 15027)

An Eaglais, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus Ó Conghaile

1. (no title)

Lios na nUan is a place where children who weren't baptised were buried and it was also a place where the clergy used to hide during the Penal Laws.

1. Lios na nUan is a place where children who weren't baptised were buried and it was also a place where the clergy used to hide during the Penal Laws.
    2. There was once a man who murdered anther man and the people in olden times knew no way of punishing any person who did wrong. The people used to have blood hounds and they would get the person's coat and let the blood hound smell it so when he would get the scent of the man's coat he would follow it and keep going until he would get the man and then he would tear him to pieces.
    Anyway the people got this man's coat and they gave it to the hound to smell it and the hound followed the scent and the people followed on horseback. The hound kept going until he came to the Island of Greeninch and the man saw him coming and he had a gun but he could not kill the hound because he was covered with steel except his mouth. When the hound was coming near the man put his hand in his pocket and pulled out a bit of bread and rolled it on the top of the gun and the hound began to eat the
    Séamus Ó Conghaile
    Teacher