Scoil: Eaglais (uimhir rolla 15027)

An Eaglais, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus Ó Conghaile

1. (gan teideal)

The monks of Eglish Abbey long ago kept doves a smessangers to go from one place to another with messages under their wings.

The monks of Eglish Abbey long ago kept doves as messangers to go from one place to another with messages under their wings. When the place was deserted there was one dove who would not abandon the old Monastery but stayed there when the monks went out of it.
    One day a local chief or curmudgeon who heard this story said he would kill it. When he killed the dove it is told that he fell off his horse and was killed the place he fell on the top of the hill was in such a state that the people could not touch his body but they had to cover his body with clay and to this day there is a mound there and strange to say there is not anything growing on it.
    There is another story told that the monks went on a "Turas" to Saint Cuan's Well and there were seven trees to guide them and that anyone who touched those trees would not have any luck.
    Séamus Ó Conghaile
    Pat Harry