Scoil: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (uimhir rolla 14423)

Eachroim, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The way we churn at home is with a machine churn, but there are several other sorts of churns as well. We keep the cream in a milk pan until it is thick.
    After a few days, we put it into the churn to churn it. It is an old custom with some people to put a coal under the churn so that they would have a good amount of butter.
    I know an old woman that would not give a coal to a man to light his pipe while the churning is going on.
    We churn once a week, but we do not practise any of those customs. We put cold water into the churn in Summer, and hot
    Philomena Minton