Scoil: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (uimhir rolla 14423)

Eachroim, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "arrah, musha, mummy, none of your winking or splinking, but come on home outa that, for the calf's head is pushing the "dumplings" out of the pot".
    I heard this story from Jack Mitchell, aged about seventy years, and who lives in Craugh about two miles from Aughrim.
    (Caroline Larkin, Craugh)
  2. People in the olden times had a habit of telling old stories about ghosts. This is one that I heard:-
    Once a man and his wife lived together. The husband got very sick one day. All the neighbours came in to see him every night. One day, the doctor came in and told her he was going to
    Betty Carthy
    Garraí an Átháin, Co. na Gaillimhe