Scoil: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (uimhir rolla 14423)

Eachroim, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    dressed in different colours, and they would have a fiddle or a melodeon and one boy would play a tune and the rest would dance. Then the people of the house would give them a few pence, and they would go off pleased.
    In some houses they do not ask money at all. They ask bread instead, because they might be hungry. They go round all day until they have a few pounds gathered, and then they go home delighted with themselves.
    After a few days, they go to their grocer, and get tea, sugar loaves, sweets, cakes, lemonade, stout, maybe some whiskey, and prepare for an all-night dance.
    Philomena Minton