Scoil: Cill a' Ghaimhrín (Killgevrin) (uimhir rolla 12002)

Cill Ghoibhreann, Co. na Gaillimhe
Proinsíos P. Ó Doláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are not many wild animals in this district. The most common ones are deer, fox, hedgehog, water dog, hare rabbit rats ferrits and weasel. The badger the (hare) rabbit rats and the hedgehog lives in burrows. The hare lives in rushes or long grass. The hare is a very timed animal it is very easy to waken him. There was once a man and he caught a hare. He skinned him and cured the skin and put it on the back of a vest. One day he was digging potatoes he took off his vest and left it on the ground. He had a dog with him. The dog lay near the vest. It was not long until the vest ran off and the dog after it and caught it and brought it back to him.
    There was a deer once in Castlegrove. He went from that to Knockma. What he used to feed on was grass, turnips and hay. The weasel is a very dangerous animal. There was once a man mowing hay. He had a drink with him in a jug there
    Kathleen Donelan
    Peter Donelan