Scoil: Cill a' Ghaimhrín (Killgevrin) (uimhir rolla 12002)

Cill Ghoibhreann, Co. na Gaillimhe
Proinsíos P. Ó Doláin

1. A Story
    Once there was an old woman who lived alone in a house. A lot of people used to visit her to hear her talking. One night a man from the village came in for a while. When he was about an hour in he stood up and said it was time to go home. Then the woman said "wait a while until I put down the supper and you will have a bit to eat. He said at first the he would not wait but at least she succeeded in keeping him. He sat down again for a while until the old woman said "The potatoes are hard to be washed, hard to be boiled and hard to be put down. The turf is in the bog and the pot is letting through. The night is dry and fine and
    Mary Mannion
    Tamhain Mhaol, Co. na Gaillimhe