Scoil: Crois-Bhóthar

Poll an Chorraigiúin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Eibhlín Ní Bhreitheamhan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Pat Maannion, over 77 years of age and living in Kilcreevanty, about 4 miles north of Tuam, told me the following story:
    There is a Cúlán in this village (Kilcreevanty) and it is said that there was a Cailleach there long ago, and up to the present day some people are afraid to pass by that cúlán at night., as they say they are afraid of Caileach on Cúláin.
    Tradition tells us that there was a well somewhere in Ireland, and a cailleach used to be seen by everyone who used to take water from the well.
    When Niall of the Nine Hostages was young, he was returning from a hunt on a very hot summer's day and he
    Pat Mannion
    Os cionn 77