Scoil: Coill na Sliabh (uimhir rolla 14734)

Coill na Sliabh, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus Ó Gráinne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the Penal days the priests were not allowed to say Mass, and in order to keep the faith alive in Ireland, the priests had to steal out into the mountains and say Mass at an appointed place. All the people for miles around used to come to this place to hear Mass. But there were English spies around and if a priest was caught saying Mass he was killed on the spot.
    There is a Mass stone at Shrule and every morning at six o’clock Mass was said there. One morning the priest was killed and it is said that the stains of blood are still to be seen, there, on the Mass stone. There was another Mass stone in Grange and every morning Mass was said there. The stone is in Edward
    1. am
    Bernadette Greaney