Scoil: Coill na Sliabh (uimhir rolla 14734)

Coill na Sliabh, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus Ó Gráinne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the olden times all the people made their baskets out of rods. First of all they boiled the rods and afterwards peeled them. Next they weaved them in rows until they formed a basket. There was a man in the village of Conagher who was a great skib maker. His name was Pat Rattigan. When he had the skibs made he brought them to the big town such as Clare-Morris and sold them to egglers for four and five shilling. In this way he made his living.
    Weaving is also gone out of date now. The old people grew the flax themselves and when it was ripe they cut it with a hook. After that they scutched it. When the flax was made ready it was brought to the mill and made
    Bridie O' Toole
    Mr John O' Toole