Scoil: Coill na Sliabh (uimhir rolla 14734)

Coill na Sliabh, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus Ó Gráinne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year 1857 a school was built in the village of Bathill Dunmore, to Galway. Shortly after it was knocked and the remains can be seen to this day. The name of the teacher was John Hantahan. He was paid as follows. Each scoholar he taught used to bring him a small quanitity of potatoes and gvegetables.
    When the children wanted to write they used to burn a piece of a stick in the fire and then write with the burned end on the floor. They used to burn a fire when they were going to do sums and the ashes that remained they used to make it flat and then do their sums with a piece of
        1. foirgnimh
    Crios Ní Gionnáin