Scoil: Coill na Sliabh (uimhir rolla 14734)

Coill na Sliabh, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus Ó Gráinne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. (1) Long ago it was the custom on Novembers night to leave three saucers on the table. One was filled with clean water another with dirty water and the last one with clay. A game of cards was then played and the winner was to put his hand into one of the saucers. Before doing this he was blindfolded. If he put his hand into the saucer of clay he would die soon. If he put his hand into the saucer of clean water he would be the first to get married. If he put his hand into the dirty water he would never get married.
    (2) When (he) an unmarried man would come home at night he brought a head of cabbage with him and hung it inside the door. He would get married to the first girl who came in the next morning.