Scoil: Coill na Sliabh (uimhir rolla 14734)

Coill na Sliabh, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus Ó Gráinne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About ten years ago there lived in Cortoon a famous man named Johnny Gunthorne. He never possessed anything which he really owned for everything he had was what he stole. One day he was coming from a Claremorris fair and coming near Ballindine he saw two men who were ploughing in a field going home for their dinner. He went into the field and raising the plough to his shoulders, was in Cortoon before the men came out from their dinner. He had also a cwt bag of cement which in addition to the plough, he carried with ease running all the way.
    One day my father and another man were digging potatoes
    Micheál Ó hUigín